Serving all the communities of the Buckeye Lake Region

Millersport Sweet Corn Festival Events – 2019

Wednesday, August 28

5:00-11:00pm – Midway Ride Special Pricing $20

5:00pm – Corn Eating Contest (all ages)

5:30pm – Garden & Compact Tractor Tug Pull

6:00pm – Grand Parade

7:30pm – Fairfield Beach Karate School by Danny Phillips

8:00pm – Barefoot McCoy – Folk Rock

8:30pm – TNT Bluegrass Band by Norm Gutidge

9:00pm – Millersport Laker Pep Rally

Thursday, August 29

5:00-11:00pm – Midway Ride Special Pricing $20

5:00pm – Slawdog – Contemporary Christian Music

6:00pm – The Ragtime Strutters by Dan Rice & Boot Scooters Line Dancers by Mary Baughman

7:00p  – Corn eating contest (all ages).

Harmony Country Dancers by Diana Kovitya.

Antique Tractor Tug Pull

7:30pm – Selection of 2019 Sweet Corn Festival Queen

8:00pm – One Way – Traditional and Contemporary Christian Music

8:30pm – SIPOWICZ and Shades of Puddy Band

Friday, August 30

5:00pm – Corn Eating Contest (all ages).

Funtime Cloggers by Mary Naughman.

5:45pm – Fun Bunch by Belva Pritchard

6:00pm – The Ragtime Strutters by Dan Rice.

Hula Hoop contest (all ages).

6:25pm – Dance Explosion by Cathy Zupanic

6:55pm – Yellow Rose Cloggers by Adam King.

7:00pm – Antique Tractor Tug Pull.

Bob Ford – Folk musician and storyteller.

7:30pm – Teays River Cloggers by Cheri Raines

8:00pm – Wildfire Cloggers by Shirley Lipps.

8:30pm – Ronnie Milsap

CedarHill Boys Bluegrass by Doug Fox

Saturday, August 31

11:00am-5:00pm – Midway Ride Special Pricing $20

9:00am – 30th Annual Ken Keener Classic 5K Run/Walk

12:00pm – Kiddie Tractor Pull.

Square Dance Demonstrations.

1:30pm – Fairfield Beach Karate School by Danny Phillips.

2:30pm – Buckeye Nutz Cloggers by Roger Henthorn.

Corn Eating Contest (all ages).

3:00pm – Antique Tractor Tug Pull

4:00pm – “The Voices of Ohio”

4:30pm – Outhouse Races

5:30pm – A Two J Crew Dance Kompany by Jill McDonald

6:00pm – The Ragtime Strutter by Dan Rice.

Grand Champion “Cob Cleaning” Corn Eating Contest.

6:30pm – Riverside Cloggers by Erica Haning

7:00pm – Pure country Dancers by Judy Conrad.

Peruvian Drum Circle with Iggy Garcia and friends.

7:30pm – Fancy Free Cloggers by Evie Poe

8:00pm – Introduction of 2019 Sweet Corn Queen & Court.

The Can’t Stop Cloggers by Roger Henthorn.

8:30pm – John Anderson

Out of Mind Bluegrass Band by Brandon Fox

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *