2014-02-08 / Schools

Lakewood Middle School starts new reward program

HEBRON – Lakewood Middle School has created Lancers Leading the Way to improve academics, attendance, and behavior by partnering with parents and community businesses to acknowledge student achievement.

Students are eligible each nineweek grading period in one of three different categories:

• LEGENDS – students with straight A’s, no more than one excused absence, and no unexcused absences or discipline referrals;

•LEADERS- students with all A’s and B’s, no more than two excused absences, no unexcused absences, and no more than one minor discipline referral; and

• LEARNERS – students earning A’S, B’s ,and C’s with no more than three excused absences, no unexcused absences and no more than on minor discipline referral.

Membership brings special privileges including lunch line passes, homework passes, entry into athletic events, discounted school dance admission, a reward movie, and quarterly entry into a drawing for food coupons, movie cards, Itunes cards, Ipods, electronic tablets, and clothing items.

The LMS Parent –Faculty Association, Donatos of Buckeye Lake, Pizza Cottage, Clay’s Café, Subway of Hebron, Subway of Thornville and Pal Printing are supporting the program.

Two students per grade were also recognized by their teaching team: 6th grade –Anthony Toskin and McKayla Wagner; 7th grade – Hannah Horsington and Megan Vayansky; and 8th grade - Abigail Padar and Amara Cummins

The following second quarter members s were recognized at a school-wide assembly on Feb. 1:

Legends

6th Grade: Elizabeth Bowman, Makenzie Brodsky, Payton Carr, Katie Chittum, Korrigan Craddock, Madison Digilio, Caleb Dorris, Caitlin Fell, Alexa Kane, Gursimran Kaur,Tanner Masters, Jacob McBride, Shannon McKinney, Devin Mills, Olivia Novotny, Olivia Ogg, Tanner Redman, Amber Ritchey, Anthony Toskin, Connor Vierstra, Adam Ware, Mylinda Waters

7th Grade: Allyse Biddle, Zaven Boland, Grant Davis, Megan Ewbank, Teagan Fredo, Hannah Horsington, Mickayla Malone, Gaven McIntosh, Caleb Reen, Abigail Smith, Megan Vayansky, Chase Vierstra

8th Grade: Kristen Aldridge, Jenna Chorpenning, Amara Cummins, Shelby Graham, Remie Helt, Sydney Houdeshell, Olivia Janicki, Cassidy Justus, Hailley Moore, Annalora Nguyen, Abigail Padar, Joseph Maas, Megan Rogers, Elijah Russell, Michael Szolnik

Leaders

6th Grade: Katelyn Amspaugh, Lane Arnott, Lucie Arnott, Lindsay Baker, Ian Barker, Austin Bowman, Hannah Brown, Jess Burson, Ellie Butler, Preston Christman, Bryce Dittoe, Shelby Douglas, Rhett Driskel, Tristin Eley, Izabella Findlay, Savannah Fulk, Hannah George, Justin Gullett, Max Hanzey, Rebecca Heeter, Taylor Hitchcock, Eric Johnson, Eryn Johnson, Angel Jones, Ross Jones, Emily Justus, Macray Kester, Ryleigh Kimble, Michael Kirk, Jade Lundy, Leah McNerney, Jade Patterson, Corbin Plotts, Cierra Riley, Brianna Rowe, Tanner Sanders, Laila Schmitt, Destiny Sisler, Noah Sniadach, Kylah Snyder, Devyn Sowry, Saige Storey, Kaitlyn Vaubel, Nikia Walters

7th Grade – Dillon Bebout, Selina Blizzard, Easton Bragg, Amelia Cline, Jacob Coffey, Drew Dittoe, Kelsey Dobrydnio, Samantha Dorris, Reece Ford, Makenna French, Andrea Ghiloni, Kenike Glaub, Madelyn Gloyd, Leighanna Good, Abigail Gregg, Katelyn Harper, Scott Hartman, Brittany Hill, Mallory Janicki, Abigail Jones, Emma Kelley, Cameron Kyle, Brianna Lewis, Christian Lothes, Matthew Marmon, Tyler McBride, Bailey Moraine, Logan Newhouse, Christen Saenz, Madison Saenz, Jennifer Spires, Tyler Schwartz, Garrett Thomas, Malia Vandagriff, Courtney Vansky

8th Grade – Chloe Brenneman, Stephen Butsko, Mikaeli Davidson, Taylor DaVino, Robert Diehl, Andrew Hammon, Abigail Henthorn, Sean Herron, Kelsi Kessler, Autumn Kirkinburg, Brighton Klein, Matthew Kohut, Destin Letourneau, Dakota Lowery, Dylan McCandlish, Skylee McKee, Taylor Ogilbee, Kaitlin Phillips, Sarah Reen, Mackenzie Renner, Makenna Riley, Rochel Schwarz, Cameron Vayansky, Brayanna Wilson, Josh Yost, Hunter Young

Learners

6th Grade – Avery Caw, Dalton Clark, Jacob Cotterman, Zachary Crist, Tyler Dobbins, Erin Dugan, Harley Findlay, Zach Green, Wayne Gust, Xavier Hannigan, Kaden Hitchcock, Keenan Hrebluk-Coon, Morgan Kay, Cody Miller, Kylah Morrison, Kenneth Nethers, Meaghan Shaffer, Chandler Shull, Zach Stokes, Piper Wiest, Tabitha Wiest, Alexa Wilson, Camille Woodward

7th Grade: Nick Andujar, Grant Bauer, Italia Chiappetta, Shelby Cloud, Gage Day, Chase DeWeese, Alissa Dornhecker, Shelby Glaub, Jacob Graves, Sabrina Gullett, Levi Hissong, Kaley Jacobs, Noah Kirkpatrick, Alicia Leonard, Madisyn Maas, Cassie Meadows, Peyton Morrison, Kayla Myers, Daylen Perkins, Caleb Rock, Ben Shutts, Tiffany Strohm, Mark Taggart, Aidan Taylor, Logan Tuthill, Elizabeth Welsh, Westley Welsh, Zach Zimmer

8th Grade: Devyn Allen, Anna Baker, Summer Bowen, Diana Brown, Jacob Cain, Skyletta Callis, McCayla Copeland, Noah Corbett, Emma Cramer, Michael Crist, Madison Darnes, Megan Davis, David Drushal, Christian Fahy, Brittany Foster, Alexis Fulk, Jennifer Gildow, Makenzie Hall, Alissa Horsley, Mackenzie Keller, Ronald Klein, Nathan Krier, Elijah Lees, Quinton Lester, Tyler Marmon, Nathan McKinney, Devon Middlemus, Kamber Newman, Aubrey Perry, Shelby Rodgers, Meghan Rouse, Keegan Shaver, Franklin Sines, Kylee Stokes, Matthew Strohl, Jacob Villaloboz, James Waters, Leah Welker, Mary Zinsmeister, Clayton Zipperer

Return to top