2010-09-04 / News

Here’s the Sweet Corn Festival schedule

MILLERSPORT – The 64th Millersport Lions Sweet Corn Festival runs Sept. 1 -4. Admissiong is free. Admission is free, but there is a $10 per car charge if you park on the festival grounds in our 85 acre parking lot.

Here’s the entertainment schedule for Sept. 2-4.

Thursday, Sept. 2

Main Stage

• 7:30 p.m. – Selection of 2009 Sweet Corn Sweetheart (Queen’s Pageant)

Covered Bridge

Entertainment Area

• 7:00 p.m. – Antique Tractor Tug Pull (1959 and under)

Founders’ Commons

Stage

• 5:00 p.m. – Corn Eating Contest (all ages)

• 7:00 p.m. – Ladies only Corn Eating Contest (Over 16 only)

• 8:00 p.m. – Live Gospel Music with “One Way”

Hickory Grove Bandstand

• 6:00 p.m. – Conrad Cooper’s Midwest Cloggers

• 7:00 p.m. – Harmony Country Dancers

• 8:30 p.m. – Bluegrass Music by Evan Lanier and the Bluegrass Express

Roving Entertainment

• 6:00 p.m. – The Ragtime Strutters

Friday, Sept. 3

Main Stage

• 8:00 p.m. – David Frizzell Covered Bridge Entertainment

Area

• 7:00 p.m. – Antique Tractor Tug Pull (1959 and under)

Founders’ Commons

Stage

• 5:00 p.m. – Corn Eating Contest (all ages)

• 6:00 p.m. – Hula Hoop Contest (all ages)

• 7:00 p.m. – Live Rock Music with Teen Bands from “Rock Factory”

Hickory Grove Bandstand

• 6:00 p.m. – Country Kickers by Wilma Cessna

• 6:45 p.m. – Dance Explosion by Kathy Zupanic

• 7:30 p.m. – Country Cloggers by JoAnn Cook

• 8:30 p.m. – Dave and Marty Square Dance Band

Roving Entertainment

• 6:00 p.m. – The Ragtime Strutters

Saturday, Sept. 4

Main Stage

• 8:00 p.m. – Introduction of 2010 Sweet Corn Sweetheart and Court

• 8:00 p.m. – Darrell Worley Covered Bridge Entertainment

Area

• 3:00 p.m. – Antique Tractor Tug Pull (1959 and under)

Founders’ Commons Stage

• 9:00 a.m. – 21st Annual Ken Keener Classic 5-K Run

• 12:00 p.m. – Kiddie Tractor Pull (classes by weight – 105 lbs. or 12 yrs. maximum)

• 3:00 p.m. – Outhouse Races

• 4:00 p.m. – Corn Eating Contest (all ages)

• 6:00 p.m. – Grand Champion “Cob Cleaning” Corn Eating Contest (All Current Year’s Winners)

• 7:00 p.m. – Live Vintage Music with “Velvet Kryptonite”

Hickory Grove Bandstand

• 12:00 p.m. – Square Dance Demonstrations by Central Ohio Corp. of Dance Clubs

• 1:30 p.m. – Fairfield Beach Krarate School

• 2:30 p.m. – Conrad Cooper’s Midwest Cloggers

• 4:00 p.m. – The Voices of Ohio

• 5:30 p.m. – Wildfire Cloggers by Shirley Lipps

• 6:00 p.m. – Pure Country Dancers by Judy Conrad

• 6:30 p.m. – Fun Bunch by Betty Stickel

• 6:50 p.m. – Teays River Cloggers by Betty Stickel

• 7:10 p.m. – Production Number – Christmas Show - Presented by - Wild Fire Cloggers, Teays River Cloggers, Country Crossroad Cloggers, Fun Bunch and Pure Country Dancers.

• 7:30 p.m. - All Ohio Show Cloggers by Lee Froehle

• 8:30 p.m. - Dave and Marty Square Dance Band

Roving Entertainment

• 6:00 p.m. – The Ragtime Strutters

Return to top