2009-11-21 / Schools

Liberty Union-Thurston High School names honor students

BALTIMORE – Liberty Union- Thurston High School recently named its honor students for the first nine-week grading period.

Distinguished Gold Card

(All A’s)

Seniors - Cierra Bailey, Kearstin Bailey, Jayce Born, Kendra Heistand, Heather Hite, Teanne Hoshor, Erica Howes, Matt Kohler, Meara Leiendecker, Mary Mandeville, Krista Mathews, Jessica Mossman, Jessica Putnam, Jared Sims, Katie Spencer, Shane Steffen, Jasmine Welch and Beth Winchell;

Juniors - Aaron Burnside, Alex Clark, Helen Cothrel, Carl Hecker, Ryan King, Tiffany Lawless, Taylor Matthews, Brady McCarthy, Josh Motts, Evan Schaffner, Shane Snyder, Tricia Steffen, Megan VanAlmsick and Taylor White;

Sophomores - Jordan Bressler, Zach Falther, Kelsey Holbrook, Sarah Klopfer, Christina Kohler, Mandy McGrothers, Taylor Moore and Kim Zollinger;

Freshmen - Leanna Bachman, Kayleigh Caito, Brenna Eddy, Sarah Feyko, Braham Glasgow, Cole Howes, Hannah Ison, Abby Jagger, Jamie Jasper, Matt Maldovan, Brielle Moon, Madison Moore and Alison Sodders.

Superior Silver Card

(3.5-3.9 GPA)

Seniors - Amanda Agosta, Tyler Babcock, Britney Barwick, Quinton Cook, Alex D’Amato, Andy Dickson, Clay Doles, Josh Ford, Ariel Frasure, Candice Heston, Natalie Hutton, Carrie Ireland, Taylor Justice, Seth Kovach, Hayden Kull, Barrett Lawlis, Jami Litzke, Melanie Lockard, Meghan Logue, Zach Logue, Shelby Mathias, Drew McCormick, Michael McGrothers, Caleb Miller, Marisa Miracle, Courtney Pettit, Haley Pickens, Shelby Stevens, Sam Tennant, Matt Thompson, Becca Thompson and Sean Warren.

Juniors - Nolan Bales, Brandi Black, Chelsea Bonnet, Jessica Chipukaizer, Landon Hutchison, Max Lindsey, Cam Love, Andrew Pepin, Katelyn Perrine, Sam Pulvermacher, Zane Simon, Nathan South, Jessica West, Klare Williamson and Grant Witte.

Sophomores - Courtney Bader, Joe Biggie, Michaella Carte, Jazzmine Frasure, Joe Green, Tori Holstein, Brooke Kelley, Emily Kiger, Garrett Mathias, Hannah Montgomery, Jamie Muesegaes, Jennifer Myers and Kaitlyn Reef.

Freshmen - Dietra Azbell, Nicole Belcher, Zach Biggie, Emily Burns, Becky Cooley, Brittany Dempsey, Taylor Dickson, Trevon Fout, Christian Hill, Josh Matthews, Austin Meadows, Courtney Montanye, Stefanie Russell, McKenzey Shell, David Shook, Emily Shook, Kyle Smith, Jill Stump, Abby Thompson, Alex Thompson and Greg Underwood.

Excellent Red Card

(3.0-3.49 GPA):

Seniors - Tyler Barber, Patrick Blevins, Brandon Hoshor, Maddy Lawhorn, Dustin Love, Cody Magley, Marcus Makuch, Allison Marcum, Damien McAfee, Andy McCord, Heather McKay, Lauren Nugent, Francesca Pinna, Travis Reeves, Adam Ruff, Stephanie Saffle, Michelle Sallee, Alex Saunders, Brooke Stoughton, Zach Thompson and Khris Zimmerman.

Juniors - Doug Beavers, Brandon Englehart, Michael Kennebeck, Jessica Kilger, Samantha Lane, Jarvis Meadows, David Montanye, Larry Osborne, Nick Perkins, Scott Potter, Travis Runyon, Greg Shann, Andrew Smith, Alisha Turley, Colt Turley, Nathan White and Aaron Young.

Sophomores - Matt Ardrey, Jay Azeltine, Allison Bader, Nick Bauer, Clara Bittner, Angelica Bowers, Kaitlynne Bruning, Brandon Burky, Andrew Compton, Davon Donovan, Bruce Hawthorn, Mikayla Hintz, Sarah Humphreys, Autumn Johnson, Brooke King, Josh Makuch, Dan McCord, Aaron Michel, Will Miller, Shelley Peugh, Nick Richardson, Cassidy Ridenour, Haylie Roth, Crystal Scheidegger, Megan Stalter, Nick Tennant, Autumn Thompson, Andrew Vannatta and Elijah Varney.

Freshmen - Lauren Benson, Eric Bibler, Makiah Bitner-Sorrell, Jacob Boyer, Corbin Brigner, Mitchell Dodd, Sierra Echols, Callie Flynn, Paul Folsom, Devyn Goldsmith, Jeff Hanson, Erynn Hayes, Jeremy Heistand, Brittany Hoshor, Kaitlyn Justice, David Kimmle, Dylan Kull, Abby Lindsey, Jarred Long, Morgann Marcum, Erika Newcome, Jesse Parsley, Shannon Paskins, Alexis Payne, Rachel Pickett, Kirsten Preissler, Timothy Pullins, Brooke Robinson, Tommy Robinson, Grace Schaffner, Maria Simon, Brittney Sword, Logan Taylor, Makala Wagner and Kyanne Wiley.

Return to top