2009-05-30 / Schools

Lakewood graduates its 50th class

HEBRON - A total of 153 students earned their high school diplomas at Lakewood High School's 50th commencement on Sunday, May 24.

HIgh school counselor Valerie Kieffer collected the following statistics:

• Twenty one graduates earned the Honors Diploma.

• Eighty five members of the Class of 2009 will be continuing their eduction at a four year college or university or a two year college or technical school. They have received approximately $891,000 in scholarships and grants.

• Seven will be serving their country in the military. Valedictorian Brian Wright will be a cadet at the United States Military Academy at West Point.

• Twenty seven graduates will be entering the job market.

• Fifty one graduates started school in the Lakewood district.

The following awards were announced at the Senior Awards Night on May 21.

• Valedictorian - Brian Wright

• Salutatorian - Alexis Messenger

• 2008 Toyota Community Scholar Nominee - Brian Wright

• Agonis Club 2009 Scholar Athlets - Taylor Ghiloni and Kyle Weekly

• American Legion Buckeye Boy's State - Brian Wright

• Archie Griffin Sportsmanship - Erika Downs and Adam Parlet

• Army Reserve National Scholar Athlete - Brian Wright

• Bill Pitt Senior Athletes (Athletic Boosters) - Brooke Gault, Michael Ghiloni, Bret Markins and Tory Worstell

• Camp Enterprise Participants - Michael Ghiloni, Brian Wright, Kara Glaser, Kyle West and Megan Zaleha

• CTEC Outstanding Senior Award - Kaila Swihart

• Columbus Dispatch Scholar Athlete - Lindsay Moncsko and Brian Wright

• David E. Wolford Band Award - Tracy Wildermuth

• Deborah A. White Memorial Fine Arts Award - Alexis Mc- Cullough and Terri Manbevers

• Louis Armstrong Jazz Award - Joshua Powell

• Mid-State League Senior Scholar Athlete nominees - Lindsay Moncsko and Brian Wright

• Most Improved Musicians - Zachary Cooperrider and Cassandra Daugherty

• Mutual Civic and Improvement Club of Hebron Award - Jerrod Beightler and Kyle Weekly

• Ohio High School Athletic Association Courageous Student Award - Kara Glaser

• Ohio High School Athletic Association State Award - Jarrod Rock

• Outstanding Lakewood High School Senior - Kyle Weekly

• Park National Bank Young Women of Achievement nominee Kara Glaser

• State Farm Insurance and Ohio High School Athletic Association Scholar Athletes - Gabrielle Cerovski and Cody Menter

• U. S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete - Eric Carr

• U. S. Marine Corps Scholastic Achievement Award - Audrey Knox

• U. S. Marine Corps "Semper Fidelis" Award for Musical Excellence - Kyle West

• University of Dayton Father Chaminade Award - Michael Ghiloni

• VFW Outstanding Senior Athlete of the Year - Alissa Birkhimer

Return to top