2007-09-29 / News

Candidates, issues on Nov. 6 election ballot

LAKE AREA - Candidates and issues are set for the Nov. 6 general election. To help voters make their decisions, The Beacon is surveying all lake area candidates in contested races. Those responses, in the candidates' own words, will be published in the next four weeks.

FairfieldCounty

Village of Baltimore Mayor Robert M. Kalish

Council (two to be elected)

Tony B House

Chuck Keller

Village of Millersport

Mayor Dean Edward Severance Jim Wright

Council (two to be elected) David L. Levacy

Sandra Lines

Board of Public Affairs (two to be elected)

David P. Sherrer Christopher R. Tennant Village of Pleasantville

Mayor Jack E. Weidner Clerk/Treasurer Kathryn E. Jenkins

Council (two to be elected) Penny Bell Jason D. Henderson

Scott A. Jackson

Board of Public Affairs (two to be elected)

No candidate filed

Village of Thurston Mayor Mary M. Barber Russell Lowell Hite

Clerk/Treasurer Aaron L. Reedy

Council (two to be elected) Jo-Ann Hite Raymond A. Robinson

Liberty Township Trustee (one to be elected) Ivan A. Ety Ron Galliher David L. Keller Randy L. Kemmerer

Fiscal OfficerDaniel W. Alt

Pleasant Township Trustee (one to be elected) William Knecht Baughman Rayna Moellendick

Fiscal OfficerJames M. Snyder Darlene Yenrick

Walnut Township Trustee (one to be elected) William R. Yates Ralph Zollinger

Fiscal Officer

Pauline Ety

John R. Singleton

Liberty Union-Thurston

Board of Education Full term (two to be elected) Arthur M. Brate Joseph L. Farmer

Unexpired term

Kevin P. Byers

Walnut Township Board

of Education

(three to be elected) David Brookover Walter J. Knox Vincent B. Popo V. Faye Whitaker Shane Wise

Issues

Walnut Township Fire & EMS 1 mill replacement continuing

Walnut Township Fire & EMS 1 mill replacement continuing Licking County

Licking County

Municipal Court Judge (one to be elected) Michael F. Higgins Richard P. Wright

Clerk (one to be elected)

Brad Feightner

Marcia J. Phelps

Village of Buckeye Lake

Council (four to be elected) Saundra Kay Allen Drew A. Bourne Chalene C. Hayden Hilde E. Hildebrandt Jeryne A. Peterson Donna Thompson

Village of Hebron Mayor Clifford L. Mason

Council (two to be elected) Robert Dale Burns

John M. Fry

Robert T. Gilbert

Village of Kirkersville

Mayor Terry W. Ashcraft Bennie J. Evans, Jr.

Council (two to be elected) Steve Martin Erika N. Mudd Gary L. Raines

Clerk/Treasurer

No one filed

Board of Public Affairs (two to be elected)

No one filed

Bowling Green Township

Trustee (one to be elected) Will Kern Donald W. Watkins

Fiscal OfficerJennie Duval Patricia Volland

Harrison Township Trustee (one to be elected) Lawrence F. Kretzmann Frank E. Trapp

Fiscal OfficerCarolyn I. Elder Valerie L. Hans Vickie M. Noble

Licking Township Trustee (one to be elected) Ronald S. Acord John D. Freas Joseph E. Hart

Fiscal OfficerJill Linn

Union Township Trustee (one to be elected) Charles Prince John W. Slater

Fiscal OfficerAmanda Penick Griffith

Lakewood Board

of Education

(two to be elected) Forrest O. Cooperrider Trisha A. Good Robert A. Large

Issues

Licking Township

1 mill-5 year replacement levy for fireprotection

Lakewood School District

6 mill-5 year renewal levy for emergency requirements

new 1 percent income tax for a continuing period of time

West Licking Joint Fire District

2 mill renewal for 5 years for fireprotection

Village of Buckeye Lake

5 mill replacement for 5 years for fireprotection

Village of Buckeye Lake

Charter amendment for Sections 7.01 and 7.03

Village of Kirkersville 3 mill replacement for 5 years for current expenses

Perry County

Village of Glenford Mayor Leonard Sheppard

Council No one filed

Clerk No one filed

Village of Thornville Mayor Beth Patrick Richard T. Daniels

Council (two to be elected) Ronald J. Dittoe Terry Lynn Sr.

Northern Local

School Board (two to be elected) Dale R. DeRolph Nancy Fox Patrick Joseph Hogan

Hopewell Township Trustee (one to be elected) James Eddie Coble David Ours Todd Shafer

Fiscal OfficerMarian DeRolph

Thorn Township Trustee (one to be elected) Dick Boring Dale Factor David L. McPherson

Fiscal OfficerBillie L. Dearlove Penny K. Wilkins

Issues

Village of Glenford

2.3 mill renewal for current expenses

1.5 mill renewal for current expenses

1 mill renewal for roads and bridges

Village of Thornville 2 mill replacement levy- parks and recreation operations

Return to top